Home >  Blog >  Betta Teams: SANFL Round 11 - South Adelaide @ Sturt

Betta Teams: SANFL Round 11 - South Adelaide @ Sturt

Posted by Jonathon Parker on 3 September 2020
Betta Teams: SANFL Round 11 - South Adelaide @ Sturt

South Adelaide start their final road stint when they battle the Double Blues at Unley on Saturday. 

Having grinded out a comfortable 32-point win over the Dogs last week, the Panthers turn their attention to a Sturt outfit who's season is on the line. 

Two Panthers went down in Saturdays win, with James Loneragan succumbing to a back injury that will keep him sidelined for the rest of the season, and Danny Juckers copping a knock to his hip late in the game, but is expected to return. 

See the latest Fowler Simmons Injury List here.

Jaidan Kappler also makes his return to the League squad of 25 after returning for the Reserves last week after injury. 

Earlier this afternoon, the SANFL also confirmed the Round 13 and 14 fixture which can be seen here.

Meanwhile the Reserves will again be bolstered by the return of Malcolm Karpany and Anthony Biemans who have both been unlucky with injury this year. 

Ben Haren is also set to get a run in the Reserves after recovering from a quad injury, along with Lee Hoey

Happy Valley and Talent Pathway product Jack Flett is also set to have his first hit-out at Reserves level, after a solid string of performances in the Under-18s. 

KI ruck Damon Freitag will also make his return from a finger injury, which has kept him sidelined since round 5. 

All the action kicks off from 11:30am on Saturday morning at Peter Motley Oval followed by League at 2:10pm. 

If you're attending the game, please be aware that social distancing will be enforced and if patrons are planning to consume alcohol then they will need to be seated. 

Supporters are reminded that it is preferred to pre-purchase tickets HERE.

Don't miss a second of the action! 

What: Panthers @ Double Blues 
Where: Peter Motley Oval
When: Saturday, September 5, 2:10 PM
Tickets: Online here or at the gate
Watch: Live via SANFL Digital Pass Member's Only Pricing | Non-Member's Pricing

SANFL Round 11 South Adelaide @ Sturt presented by Hilton's Betta Home Living

In: L.Bogle (15), C.McGree (26), J.Kappler (29), T.Whittlesea (36)
Out: J.Loneragan (Back)

What: Panthers Reserves @ Double Blue Reserves
Where: Peter Motley Oval
When: Saturday, September 5, 11:30 AM | Gates open 10:30 AM
Watch: Live via SANFL Digital Pass Member's Only Pricing | Non-Member's Pricing

SANFL Reserves Round 11 South Adelaide @ Sturt presented by Hilton's Betta Home Living

In: D.Freitag (6), A.Biemans (10), B.Haren (11), M.Karpany (23), L.Hoey (28), H.Spacie (40), J.Flett (43)
Out: B.Sawford (Hamstring), T.Hoffmann (Ribs), J.Elmes (Thumb), C.Mcgree (League), L.Bogle (League), T.Whittlesea (League), J.Kappler (League), J.Holberton (Local), N.Beenham (Local)

Show your're #SouthProud in 2020!

 

Author: Jonathon Parker
Tags: SANFL Senior Football Teams Panthers Football Panthers News Match Previews

Latest News

Betta Teams: Under-18 Round 14 - South Adelaide @ North Adelaide

Posted by Jonathon Parker on 24 September 2020
Betta Teams: Under-18 Round 14 - South Adelaide @ North Adelaide
The South Adelaide Under-18s remain on the road to close out the minor rounds with a crucial clash against the Roosters. After a extremely disa...
Posted in: Junior Football Teams Panthers Football Panthers News Match Previews  

Betta Teams: SANFL Round 14 - South Adelaide vs North Adelaide

Posted by Jonathon Parker on 24 September 2020
Betta Teams: SANFL Round 14 - South Adelaide vs North Adelaide
South Adelaide face the Roosters in a final tune up ahead of the finals.  Having dominated the Redlegs last week, the Panthers will l...
Posted in: SANFL Senior Football Teams Panthers Football Panthers News Panthers Events Match Previews  

MRS Property League Match Report Round 13: South vs Norwood

Posted by Jayden Bartlett on 21 September 2020
MRS Property League Match Report Round 13: South vs Norwood
MRS Property League Match Report South Adelaide vs Norwood
Round 13 - Flinders University Stadium - 19/09/20 South Adel...
Posted in: SANFL Senior Football Senior Match Reviews Panthers Football Panthers News Panthers Events  
< Previous | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Next >

SANFL LADDER

  • 1. WOODVILLE-WEST TORRENS

    22

  • 2. NORTH ADELAIDE

    20

  • 3. SOUTH ADELAIDE

    16

  • 4.GLENELG

    16

  • 5. NORWOOD

    12

  • 6. STURT

    10

  • 7. CENTRAL DISTRICT

    5

  • 8. WEST ADELAIDE

    3

2020 SOUTH ADELAIDE FIXTURE

  • SANFL Round 14

    South Adelaide vs North Adelaide
    Venue: Flinders University Stadium
    Date: Sunday, September 27
    Time: 2:15 pm
    Watch: Channel 7 or 7Plus


  • SANFL Semi Final 2

    South Adelaide vs Glenelg
    Venue: Adelaide Oval
    Date: Sunday, October 4
    Time: 12:15 pm
    Watch: Channel 7 or 7Plus


  • SANFL Preliminary Final 

    TBC vs TBC
    Venue: Adelaide Oval
    Date: Sunday, October 11
    Time: 3:15pm
    Watch: Channel 7 or 7Plus


 

Club contact details

Address:
1 Lovelock Drive,
Noarlunga Downs SA 5168

P : (08) 8186-8200
F : (08) 8326-6800
E : reception@safc.com.au

Bookmark SiteTell a FriendPrint