Betta Teams: SANFL Round 6 - South Adelaide vs West Adelaide

Posted by Matt Sampson on 2 May 2019
Betta Teams: SANFL Round 6 - South Adelaide vs West Adelaide
 

South Adelaide will look to bounce back to winning ways when they play host to West Adelaide at Flinders University Stadium this Saturday afternoon.

After two draws and a loss, the Panthers will be looking for their first win since Round 2, while the Bloods are searching for their second win of the season.

Two inclusions have been confirmed so far, with Ben Heaslip and Kyle Emery slotting into the Panthers forward line, the latter coming off of an impressive haul of seven goals in the Reserves win over Sturt last weekend.

Jaidan Kappler has also earned a recall onto an extended bench that must be cut by two before first bounce.

Medium forward Brett Kennedy has been squeezed out of the side.

Meanwhile, the Reserves welcome back several faces, including newcomer James Loneragan.

The 21-year-old rebounding defender (189cm, 88kg) comes to the Panthers after playing all 18 games with the SANFL Crows in 2018.

Panthers action gets underway this Saturday with the Reserves at 10:30am, followed by the League (1:10pm) and final women's game of the minor rounds (3:45pm).

Round Details

What: SANFL Round 6 - South Adelaide vs West Adelaide
Where: Flinders University Stadium (Noarlunga)
When: Saturday, May 4 - League 1:10pm; Reserves 10:30am; Women 3:45pm
Tickets: Adult $14; Concession $8; Kids U18 free - available for pre-purchase here

South Adelaide Round 5 SANFL teams presented by Hilton's Betta Home Living


 

Changes

In: Heaslip, Emery, Kappler
Out: Kennedy (omitted)
New: 
Milestones: 

Reserves

Badger, Baker, Beeche, Beenham, Coleman, Colwell, Elmes, Fairlie, Grimley,  Juckers, Kennedy, Loneragan, Lovering, Manuel, McGree, Mills, Milsom, Snelling, Tucker, Whitbread

In: Fairlie, Kennedy, Loneragan, Tucker
Out: Emery (League), Heaslip (League), Kappler (League), Hall (omitted)

Posted in: SANFL Senior Football Teams Panthers Football Panthers News  

Betta Teams: SANFLW Round 10 - South Adelaide vs West Adelaide

Posted by Matt Sampson on 2 May 2019
Betta Teams: SANFLW Round 10 - South Adelaide vs West Adelaide
 


South Adelaide's senior women are set for their final match of the minor rounds as they take on West Adelaide at Flinders University Stadium this Saturday afternoon.

Fresh off the competition-wide bye, the Panthers will make at least two changes to the side that knocked off ladder-leaders Norwood a fortnight ago.

Inspirational skipper Lauren Buchanan misses with a knee injury suffered against the Redlegs, while forward Jess Kirk has been omitted.

Young tall Brooklyn Kraft will get her chance at a second senior game, while consistent defender Samantha Pratt and utility Emogen Johnson have received recalls as well.

Veteran forward Alana Browne also comes into the squad of 24 on an extended interchange.

Women's League action gets underway in Noarlunga from 3:45pm Saturday afternoon, preceded by League (1:10pm) and Reserves (10:30am) games.

Entry is free to the SANFLW game after three quarter time of the League game. Approximately 3:00pm. Parking around the ground is available all day at $5 per vehicle.

South Adelaide Round 10 SANFLW teams presented by Hilton's Betta Home Living


 

Round Details

What: SANFLW Round 10 - South Adelaide vs West Adelaide
Where: Flinders University Stadium (Noarlunga)
When: Saturday, May 4 - Women's 3:45pm; League 1:10pm; Reserves 10:30am
Entry: Free after three quarter time of the League game. Approx. 3pm.

Changes

In: Browne, Pratt, Kraft, Johnson
Out: Buchanan (knee), Kirk (omitted)
New:
Milestones: 

Posted in: Female Football SANFL Senior Football Teams Panthers Football Panthers News  

Betta Teams: Juniors - U18 Round 6

Posted by Matt Sampson on 2 May 2019
Betta Teams: Juniors - U18 Round 6
 

This Saturday, South Adelaide's Under-18s hit the road again to play West Adelaide at Richmond.

Junior teams presented by Hilton's Betta Home Living

Under-18s

What: South Adelaide @ West Adelaide
Where: City Mazda Stadium
When: Saturday, May 4 - 11:00am
Entry: Free

Number Name Local Club
1 Phoenix Spicer Morphettville
2 Connor Sampson Myponga/Sellicks
4 Max Clifton Flagstaff Hill
5 Wade Sweetman Encounter Bay
7 Liam Nye Willunga
8 Tyler Oliver Goodwood Saints
9 Jack Fitzgerald Yankalilla
10 Beau McCreery Cove
11 Matthew Coulthard OSB/Lonsdale
12 Shane Pettiford Christies Beach
13 Mitch Riddle Brighton
15 Liam Hamilton Happy Valley
16 Shannon Jones Langhorne Creek
17 Harry Spacie Happy Valley
19 Jack Barter Morphett Vale
20 Marcus Lippett Encounter Bay
21 Hayden Kernahan Cove
24 Aaron Douglass Willunga
27 Boyd Austin Reynella
30 Jordan Bastian Brighton
31 Samuel Hindes Kangarilla
33 Jack Flett Happy Valley
34 Lachlan Williams Encounter Bay
35 Nicholas Kraemer Reynella
36 Matthew Reed Flagstaff Hill
37 Ben Ryan Happy Valley
39 Damon Freitag Wisanger
40 Daniel Sladojevic PHOS Camden
  Arlo Draper Willunga

In: Beau McCreery, Aaron Douglass, Damon Freitag, Daniel SladojevicArlo Draper
Out: 

Posted in: Junior Football Teams Panthers Football Panthers News  

Four Panthers Named in 2019 Under-18 State Squad

Posted by Matt Sampson on 1 May 2019
Four Panthers Named in 2019 Under-18 State Squad

Four young Panthers have been selected in the 2019 SA U18 State Squad.

The SANFL today announced a 36-player squad that will represent South Australia at the AFL U18 National Championships later this year.

Representing South Adelaide are ruckman Damon Freitag (198cm, 103kg, Wisanger - KIFL), key forward Daniel Sladojevic (192cm, 88kg), small forward Darnell Tucker (174cm, 70kg, Happy Valley - SFL) and composed backman Zac Dumesny (186cm, 77kg).

Tucker, who has also tasted League football this season, has been included in the side as an overage player, while Dumesny will also be eligible for U18 State selection again in 2020.

Both Freitag and Sladojevic have enjoyed strong starts to the season playing with the Panthers Reserves.

A familiar face will lead the charges, as former Panthers Talent Manager, Tony Bamford continues in his role as SA U18 coach.

The Croweaters played two trial matches against WA during a five-day AFL Academy camp last week and will continue to ramp up their preparations ahead of the National Championships in June.

The SA U18 team will train chiefly at Thebarton Oval, while also spending time at the SA's AFL facilities of Adelaide and Port Adelaide.

Three trial matches will be played, including the final one against the SA U20 side ahead of Game 1 of the AFL U18 National Championships to be played against WA at Perth's Optus Stadium on Saturday June 15.

Just one match will be played on home soil, against arch-rival Victoria Metro at Alberton Oval on Saturday June 22, before final matches are played against Victoria Country at Geelong on Friday June 28 and the Allies at Marvel Stadium on Wednesday July 3.

View the full selected squad below. Underage prospects are highlighted in yellow. Overage talent in red.

Posted in: SANFL Junior Football Panthers Football Panthers News  

Injury Report: Round 5

Posted by Matt Sampson on 30 April 2019
Injury Report: Round 5
Player Name Injury Estimated Return
Joel Cross* Ankle Test
Connor Fairlie Shoulder Test
Coby Helyar Chest Test
Tyler Davies Knee 1 week
Anthony Biemans Hamstring 2 weeks
Nic Schwarz Hand 2-3 weeks
Eamon Wilkinson Knee 3-4 weeks
Luke Bogle Wrist 4-5 weeks


*Indicates injured last match

Posted in: Senior Football Injury List Panthers Football Panthers News  

Junior Match Report: U16s season finished after Finals loss to Glenelg

Posted by Clay Sampson on 29 April 2019
Junior Match Report: U16s season finished after Finals loss to Glenelg
 

Under-16s Match Report

South Adelaide vs Glenelg
Preliminary Final - City Mazda Stadium - 28/04/19

South Adelaide 1.1 2.3 5.5 7.9 51
Glenelg 1.1 5.2 8.5 10.7 67


Goals: Horne, Morton, Roberts, Magor, Copley, Sampson, Stummer-Harvey
Best: Horne, Le Raye, Birt, Treloar, Roberts, Magor

South Adelaide's Under-16s has come to an end after a 16-point loss to Glenelg in their Preliminary Final clash at City Mazda Stadium on Sunday afternoon.

In the wash up from the minor rounds, we finished second on the ladder after having a very good season with only two losses out of our seven games, one of which came after the siren.

The players were as well prepared for the knockout final as they could have been. It was simple, a win and we play off in the Grand Final. A loss would mean the season comes to a close.

So on a perfect day for football we travelled to West Adelaide to play Glenelg who had finished third on the ladder.

After a very scrappy start, and Glenelg dominating the quarter in regards to possession, we managed to come in at the first change with the scores locked away at seven a piece.

We felt if we cleaned things up a little and moved the ball a little quicker we could start to control the game.

To Glenelg's credit, they did not allow us to do this and gained control themselves. We headed into the main break with the Bays holding a 17-point lead.

With nothing to lose in the second half, we came out of the blocks and kicked the first two goals in five minutes to close the gap within a kick.

Another couple of opportunities missed and Glenelg went down the other end and converted goals themselves to again lead at the last change by three goals.

Heading into the last quarter it was going to be all out attack.

We managed to kick the first goal within two minutes and then had the next two shots on goal, but could not convert the chances.

At this stage we again had all the momentum. However, once again we were unable to convert our opportunities and Glenelg went down and scored against the flow of play.

Our season came to an end losing by 16-points after having one less inside 50 and one less scoring shot.

As a coach I could not have been prouder of the way the players conducted themselves and never lied down fighting all the way to the final siren.

I would like to thank the entire U16 squad for their commitment and dedication and wish you all the best with your football journeys.

I will be watching with interest.

Clay Sampson
U16 Head Coach

Show you are #SouthProud in 2019 with a Panthers Membership!

Posted in: Junior Football Junior Match Reviews Panthers Football Panthers News  

Junior Match Report: U18s overrun by Sturt

Posted by Mark Clayton on 29 April 2019
Junior Match Report: U18s overrun by Sturt
 

Under-18s Match Report

South Adelaide @ Sturt
Round 5 - Peter Motley Oval - 28/04/19

South Adelaide 1.1 3.1 4.1 7.3 45
Sturt 6.1 8.5 11.11 15.13 103


Goals: Ryan, Flett 2, Reed, Sampson, Hamilton
Best: Williams, Austin, Spacie, Clifton, Kraemer, Nye

South Adelaide's Under-18s fell to a 58-point defeat at the hands of Sturt at Peter Motley Oval on Sunday morning.

This week we played our fifth game at away in a row. We are starting to forget what Noarlunga looks like!

This time we were away against Sturt at Peter Motley Oval in a 9.05am game due to a triple header, playing before our Reserves and League teams.

We had four changes to the team that won against Norwood in round 4, with Beau McCreery and Captain Aaron Douglass coming out due to State Under-18 commitments (which we also had Daniel Sladojevic, Damon Freitag and Darnell Tucker , who have spent the start of the season with the seniors, play in as well), while Zac Dumesny played in an All-Australian Under-17 game in Melbourne and James Grimley played his first Reserves game.

With these changes we brought Sam Hindes back into the team, Jack Fitzgerald played his first game for the year and Shane Pettiford and Jack Flett played their first Under-18 game.

Playing at 9.05 am on a Sunday morning is not ideal preparation for an elite competition, but both teams had the same conditions to which Sturt seemed to have prepared better.

The Double Blues jumped out at the start of the game, controlling the ball when they had it, taking 28 more marks for the quarter and putting us under pressure when we had the ball, which caused us to make mistakes that they then capitalised on.

Sturt kicked the first five goals of the game and six for the quarter, five of which were from our turnovers.

In the second quarter we managed to even out the possession, Liam Hamilton kicked a goal seven minutes in and Ben Ryan kicked his second 19 minutes in to bring us back within 21 points. However, we gave up two late goals in the last five minutes of the quarter and went in at halftime down 34 points.

For the first half of the third quarter, we battled and managed to kick the first goal through first gamer Flett. It looked as if we might be able to fight our way back into the game.

However, in the second half of the quarter we hardly touched the footy. Sturt kicked three goals and extended their lead to 52 points.

We started the last quarter well and began to look and play how we should have started the game.

Matthew Reed kicked his first two minutes in and we evened up the possession count for the quarter.

But again it was our turnovers that proved costly and Sturt kicked 4.1 from our mistakes and ultimately ran out 58-point victors.

It was a disappointing day, but I'm sure we can learn a lot from it. This starts with or preparation. We move forward to round 6 against West Adelaide, as we play in yet another away game.

Round 6
South Adelaide @ West Adelaide
City Mazda Stadium (Richmond) - Saturday 4th of May at 11.00am

Mark Clayton
Talent Manager

Show you are #SouthProud in 2019 with a Panthers Membership!

Posted in: Junior Football Junior Match Reviews Panthers Football Panthers News  

League Match Report: Sturt goal blitz stuns Panthers

Posted by Matt Sampson on 29 April 2019
League Match Report: Sturt goal blitz stuns Panthers
 

League Match Report

South Adelaide @ Sturt
Round 5 - Peter Motley Oval - 28/04/19

South Adelaide 2.1 5.3 7.4 11.4 70
Sturt 2.3 4.5 9.7 14.8 92


Goals: Davis 3, Liddle, Fitt 2, Overall, Noble, Kennedy, Sampson
Best: Rose, Liddle
Injuries: Cross (ankle)
Crowd: 3353

A five-goal Double Blue blitz at the start of the third quarter has condemned South Adelaide to their first defeat of the 2019 season at Unley Oval on Sunday afternoon.

A tight contest through two quarters, South had no answers for Sturt after halftime, as the hosts blasted through five unanswered goals after the restart to hand a 11.4 (70) to 14.8 (92) loss to the Panthers.

Usual ball-winner Joel Cross (15 touches) was paid close attention to by Sturt runner Steven Slimming, which included a charge for striking in the opening minutes, and Abe Davis (three goals) pushed forward for much of the match as South searched to find a scoring avenue.

This left much of the grunt work to co-captain Matt Rose, who battled hard all day for his 30 touches, nine marks and eight rebound 50s on his way to claiming the inaugural Frank Barry Medal for best afield in South's Anzac Round game.

 

 

The evergreen Nick Liddle (24 possessions and six clearances) could also hold his head high after competing all day and kicking two crucial goals in the third quarter that kept his side within reach of the lead.

However, it was a dirty day void of too many more winners for the Panthers.

To their credit, Sturt put in a comprehensive performance with a game plan and desire for the ball and contest that restricted South's ability to move freely from stoppage and spread the ball around with much attacking intent.

Former Power defender Sam Colquhoun (40 possessions) found a lion's share of the ball for the home side, while Zane Kirkwood and Aiden Riley each kicked a pair of crucial goals.

That said, the Panthers were first off the mark, as Mark Noble continued to impress in his new forward role, snapping home the first goal of the afternoon with a neat left footer.

Hugo Munn juggled a mark and converted for Sturt's first, before Liam Fitt nailed a long range effort to regain his side's lead.

However, it was the Double Blues who took a four-point lead into the first break after Mark Evans slotted a neat set shot from the boundary late in the quarter.

The second term was equally tight as both sides traded punches on the scoreboard.

Riley and Jake Sutcliffe (three goals) bookended goals for Sturt, either side of a Davis snap.

However, South took a four point lead into the major change thanks to a coolly converted set shot from Liam Fitt (two goals) and a miraculous right-footed checkside from Hayden Sampson - his first SANFL League goal.

 

 

After the teams emerged from the rooms, the ascendancy belonged to the Double Blues.

Five unanswered goals in the first 18 minutes of the third term had the Panthers on the back foot and staring down a 28-point hole.

Liddle punched back with two running majors in time on to pull the difference back to 15 as the sides turned for home.

Unfortunately for the Panthers, Sturt blasted out of the gates in the last in similar fashion, kicking five straight goals within 17 minutes.

South drew it back to a more respectable margin by kicking the final four goals of the game, including Brett Kennedy's first League goal, but it was to little avail and the final margin sat at 22 points.

The result sees the Panthers remain in the top five but slide to fourth on the ladder.

Adding to the frustration, Dual Magarey Medallist Cross also suffered a minor ankle injury late in the game. His condition will be assessed during the week.

South are next in action from 1:10pm this Saturday, May 4 against West Adelaide at Flinders University Stadium, preceded by the Reserves (10:30am) and followed by the last game of the Women's minor rounds (3:45pm).

Show you are #SouthProud in 2019 with a Panthers Membership!

Posted in: SANFL Senior Football Senior Match Reviews Panthers Football Panthers News  

Reserves Match Report: Emery bags seven as Panthers topple Sturt

Posted by Matt Sampson on 29 April 2019
Reserves Match Report: Emery bags seven as Panthers topple Sturt
 

Reserves Match Report

South Adelaide @ Sturt
Round 5 - Peter Motley Oval - 28/04/19

South Adelaide 1.4 4.8 7.10 11.11 77
Sturt 4.1 7.2 9.7 10.9 69


Goals: Emery 7, Elmes 3, Grimley
Best: Emery, Badger, Heaslip, Milsom, Kappler, Manuel
Injuries: 

South Adelaide's Reserves claimed a come-from-behind victory over Sturt on the back of a seven-goal haul from Kyle Emery at Peter Motley Oval on Sunday afternoon.

The Panthers found themselves down by as many as 25 points midway through the third term, but clawed their way back into the match and ultimately banked a 11.11 (77) to 10.9 (69) win in enemy territory.

Emery was outstanding, kicking five of his seven goals after Sturt's lead reached it's largest to pull his side back into the contest, while also gathering 23 touches and clunking eight marks.

Speedy defender Robert Badger (16 disposals and nine tackles) was also impressive, while Ben Heaslip continued to press for a League recall with a game-high 31 possessions and 10 clearances.

Sturt started the faster of the two sides, restricting South to a single goal through Jackson Elmes (three for the day) and opening up a 15-point margin at the first break in play.

James Grimley brought South within a kick at the start of the second, before the hosts again kicked away.

Emery halted a run of three Double Blue majors with two of his own late in the second quarter to cut the difference to two goals at halftime.

Inaccuracy was shaping to be South's downfall, as they headed to the rooms with more scoring shots, but without much reward on the scoreboard.

However, Michael Handby's men kept cool heads and continued to battle away at the deficit.

Reece Milsom (20 touches) and Jaidan Kappler (17) began to slingshot South into attack from the back half, while Jonty Manuel also stood tall in his defensive role.

Emery kicked another two and Elmes his second to pull the lead to single digits at the final break.

The final term was all Panthers. Emery's fifth and Elmes' third gave the visitors their first lead since the first quarter.

Sean Samblich replied for Sturt, but Emery soon had his sixth and seventh and more importantly his side had an eight point lead when the final siren sounded.

The Reserves now sit fifth on the ladder, with four teams tied on six points, behind an unbeaten Central District outfit atop the table.

It sets up an important clash with West Adelaide this Saturday, May 4. Reserves action gets under way from 10:30am, followed by League (1:10pm) and Women's (3:45pm) games.

Show you are #SouthProud in 2019 with a Panthers Membership!

Posted in: SANFL Senior Football Senior Match Reviews Panthers Football Panthers News  

Five Panthers named in SANFL State squad

Posted by Matt Sampson on 26 April 2019
Five Panthers named in SANFL State squad

Five Panthers have been selected in the 2019 SANFL West End State squad that will tackle the WAFL at Optus Stadium in Perth on Sunday, May 12.

South Adelaide will have the equal highest representation in the league, with Joel Cross, Nick Liddle, Matt Rose, Joseph Haines and Michael Knoll all included in the 30-man squad for the Croweaters.

Dual Magarey Medallist, Cross will be in line for his fifth State jumper, after donning the red, blue and gold in 2013, 2014, 2015 and 2016, while five-time Knuckey Cup winner, Liddle could claim his fourth (2012, 2013 and 2014).

For newly promoted co-captain, Rose it would be his second consecutive State game appearance after facing off against the WAFL at Adelaide Oval last season.

Meanwhile, reliable defender Haines and emerging ruckman Knoll have been rewarded with their first career selections.

A familiar face will also be present on sidelines, with Panthers senior coach Jarrad Wright taking on assistant coaching duties with the team under North Adelaide premiership mentor Josh Carr.

State Team training will begin on Tuesday, April 30 at Alberton Oval, with three sessions to be held before the final squad of 23, including one emergency, departs for Perth on Saturday, May 11.

The State clash will be a curtain-raiser to the AFL match between Fremantle and Richmond at the new 60,000-capacity Optus Stadium.

2019 SANFL West End State Squad

Central District
Travis Schiller
Justin Hoskin
Troy Menzel

Glenelg
Chris Curran
Max Proud

North Adelaide
Jarred Allmond
Keenan Ramsey
Aidan Tropiano
Lewis Hender
Tanner Smith

Norwood
Mitch Grigg
Matthew Panos
Dom Barry
Anthony Wilson

South Adelaide
Joel Cross
Nick Liddle
Matthew Rose
Joe Haines
Michael Knoll

Sturt
Zane Kirkwood
Sam Colquhoun
Jack Stephens
Danyle Pearce

West Adelaide
Will Snelling
Jonathan Beech
John Noble
Logan Hill

Woodville-West Torrens
Jared Petrenko
Jack Hayes
Jordan Foote

Posted in: SANFL Senior Football Panthers Football Panthers News  

Latest News

Betta Teams: Juniors - U18 Round 10

Posted by Jonathon Parker on 13 June 2019
Betta Teams: Juniors - U18 Round 10
  Purchase your 2019 Panthers Membership Max a tax deductible donations to the South Adelaide Junior Development Fund
&nbs...
 

Betta Teams: SANFL Round 10 - South Adelaide vs Glenelg

Posted by Jonathon Parker on 13 June 2019
Betta Teams: SANFL Round 10 - South Adelaide vs Glenelg
  Purchase your 2019 Panthers Membership Max a tax deductible donations to the South Adelaide Junior Development Fund
&nbs...
Posted in: SANFL Senior Football Teams Panthers Football Panthers News Match Previews  

Junior Match Report: U18s late fight back wasn't enough

Posted by South Adelaide Football Club on 12 June 2019
Junior Match Report: U18s late fight back wasn't enough
  Purchase your 2019 Panthers Membership Max a tax deductible donations to the South Adelaide Junior Development Fund
&nbs...
Posted in: SANFL Junior Football Junior Match Reviews Panthers Football Panthers News  
< Previous | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Next >

SANFL LADDER

  • GLENELG

    15

  • ADELAIDE

    15

  • NORWOOD

    14

  • SOUTH ADELAIDE

    10

  • STURT

    10

  • PORT ADELAIDE

    10

  • WOODVILLE-WEST TORRENS

    8

  • CENTRALS

    4

  • WEST ADELAIDE

    2

  • NORTH ADELAIDE

    -2

2019 SOUTH ADELAIDE FIXTURE

  • SANFL Round 10

    South Adelaide vs Glenelg
    Venue: Flinders University Stadium (Noarlunga)
    Date: Sunday, June 16
    Time: 2:10pm


  • SANFL Round 11

    West Adelaide vs South Adelaide
    Venue: City Mazda Stadium
    Date: Sunday, June 30
    Time: 2:10pm


  • SANFL Round 12

    South Adelaide vs Sturt
    Venue: Flinders University Stadium (Noarlunga)
    Date: Sunday, July 7
    Time: 2:10pm


  • SANFL Round 13

    South Adelaide vs Eagles
    Venue: Flinders University Stadium (Noarlunga)
    Date: Saturday, July 13
    Time: 2:10pm


  • SANFL Round 14

    Norwood vs South Adelaide
    Venue: Coopers Stadium (Norwood)
    Date: Saturday, July 20
    Time: 2:10pm


  • FULL FIXTURE

    League Fixture

     

 

Club contact details

Address:
1 Lovelock Drive,
Noarlunga Downs SA 5168

P : (08) 8186-8200
F : (08) 8326-6800
E : reception@safc.com.au

Bookmark SiteTell a FriendPrint