Junior Girls Match Report: U17s book a spot in a 5th straight Grand Final

Posted by Jayden Bartlett on 11 September 2019
Junior Girls Match Report: U17s book a spot in a 5th straight Grand Final

Southern Volkswagen Junior Girls Match Reports

Under-15

South Adelaide vs Eagles
Game 3 - Alberton Oval - 10/09/19

South Adelaide 2.0 5.1 6.1 7.1 43
Eagles 4.1 4.2 5.3 5.3 33


Goals: Ellis 3, Hooper 2, Guilfoyle, Smith
Best: Hooper, Ellis, Couch, Nye, Smith, Volpato
Injuries: Nil

The South Adelaide U15 girls finish their undefeated year off in fashion; knocking off the Eagles by ten points in a hard-fought win at Alberton Oval on Tuesday night.

Despite a slow start which saw South Adelaide trail by two goals at the first break; the Panthers were able to bounce back and hold the Eagles to just one goal after quarter time to set up the 5.3 (33) to 7.1 (43) victory; their third victory in as many weeks.

"The thirty young ladies that were picked to make the under 15's squad are an amazing bunch of people. Each and every one of them developed as a football player and a person. They learned many things about South and the girls took everything on board and put it into their game" U15s Assistant Coach Emily Brockhurst said.

"The girls did so well winning all three games with a few challenges. Very proud of all of them" she said.

Happy Valley product Jorja Hooper finished off her year in style; booting two goals in a best on ground performance.

Likewise, Yankalilla product Jemma Ellis also put on an impressive display; booting three goals to be named second best.

However, the game didn't start according to plan; as the Eagles booted four first quarter goals to send the Panthers into the first break with a 2.0 (12) to 4.1 (25) deficit.

Coming out after the first break; Happy Valley's Jessica Couch and Willunga's Bridie Nye continued to get busy around the ground as the Panthers began to get back into the hunt.

Meanwhile, Christies Beach product Emily Smith was also influential; with her performance not only seeing her get on the goalkicking list but also be named fifth best. Willunga product Cleo Guilfoyle also joined the growing list of goal kickers.

The Panthers booted three second quarter goals while holding the Eagles to just one point to go into the main break with a handy 5.1 (31) to 4.2 (26) lead.

Sixth best Liliano Volapto continued her great performance throughout the second half as the Panthers held the Eagles to just one point in the third quarter to go into the final change with a 6.1 (37) to 4.3 (27) lead.

The Eagles attempted a come back in the last quarter; but the Panthers were able to remain calm and composed to come out with a strong 7.1 (43) to 5.3 (33) win.

Power Division - Under 15 Ladder

Team

Played

Won

Lost

For

Against 

Points

Percentage

South Adelaide 3 3 0 138 48 6 74.19
Woodville-West Torrens 3 2 1 115 73 4 61.17
West Adelaide 3 1 2 68 80 2 45.95
Norwood 3 0 3 33 153 0 17.74


Under-17

South Adelaide vs Eagles
Game 3 - Alberton Oval - 10/09/19

South Adelaide 1.1 2.1 2.1 4.2 26
Eagles 0.1 0.4 0.6 3.6 24


Goals: Nicolle 2, Kennedy, Charlton
Best: Rivalland, Kraft, Charlton, Johnson, Buethke, Schirmer
Injuries: Nil

Fifth straight Grand Final for the South Adelaide U17 Girls as they hold on to win by two points in a nail-biting contest against the Eagles at Alberton Oval on Tuesday night.

In what is best described as a battle of the backlines; the two sides only managed to kick two goals combined for the first three quarters of play.

However, the flood gates opened in the final quarter, but the Panthers managed to hold on to win with a slight 4.2 (26) to 3.6 (24) margin.

"So happy with the girls to be able to grind out a win the way they did. They withstood the pressure the Eagles put on them and defensively they were fantastic" U17s Head Coach Ryan Skouburg said after the game.

"Over the last 3 weeks, we have been improving both our structures and ball movement and we're really looking at combing the 2 for 4 quarters against the bays on Sunday" he said.

"So proud of this group and they definitely deserve to be playing in their 5th consecutive Grand Final" he said.

Also after the game; U17s Assistant Coach Tiffany Copley said "the girls were brilliant tonight. They fought so hard to win that game; you could see it in their eyes how badly they wanted to be in that Grand Final. There is such a great group of girls coming through the ranks and it's really exciting."

Unlike the previous two weeks; it was South Adelaide who kicked the first goal of the match thanks to Hayley Nicolle (Happy Valley FC); whose deadly accuracy gave the Panthers their first after nine minutes of play.

And with tremendous pressure around the contest; this would be the only goal of the quarter, sending the Panthers into the first break with a slight 1.1 (7) to 0.1 (1) lead.

Coming out after the first break; it was Chelsea Kennedy (Happy Valley FC) who struck first after just six minutes of play.

However, once again the two teams would refuse to give an inch and the ball would remain relatively close to the centre for the remainder of the quarter.

Senior premiership duo; Brooklyn Kraft (Salisbury FC) and Teah Charlton (Christies Beach FC) did their best to open the game up.

Meanwhile, Rayne Rivalland (Kennilworth FC) and Gypsy Schirmer (Christies Beach FC) were influential in disrupting countless Eagle attacks which made sure the Panthers held a narrow 0.4 (4) to 2.1 (13) at the main break.

With one half of football left to decide whether the Panthers were going to make the Grand Final; the pressure around the ball and the stoppages increased dramatically.

With both teams' midfields seemingly perfectly matched; the ball spent most of the quarter being thrown up at stoppages.

Fast paced pair; Emogen Johnson (Strathalybn FC) and Tahlita Buethke (McLaren FC) were busy getting into the thick of the action where they not only tried to set up plays for the Panthers but also disrupted the Eagles attempts.

But it was to no avail in the end; as both stills refused to budge, and the only score came through a point by the Eagles; putting the score to 0.5 (5) to 2.1 (13) at the final change.

Just over a minute into the quarter; Nicolle managed to kick her second of the game which would prove to be a vital goal at the end of the match.

Refusing to back down however, the Eagles struck back fast with their first goal of the game.

With both teams beginning to tire but no signs of the pressure around the ball dying down; Charlton stepped up and kicked a great goal on the run.

Once again though, the Eagles struck back almost instantly, and they would follow up again not long later to cut the Panthers lead to single digits.

With just twenty seconds left; the Eagles cleared the ball and booted it deep into their forward 50. However, the Panthers were able to remain steady and hold them long enough for the siren to sound.

Full credit to the Panthers for being able to show great composure despite the immense pressure put on them by quality opposition in the form of the Eagles.

"I thought they put up a great game to watch! Had me on the edge of my seat right until the siren, but they worked well as a team and got the job done, as well as looking like they had heaps of fun" Hannah Munyard said.

The Panthers now face Glenelg in the Grand Final at ACH Group Stadium at 2:30 pm on Sunday, September 15 as they look to win their fourth consecutive flag.

Power Division - Under 17 Ladder

Team

Played

Won

Lost

For

Against 

Points

Percentage

South Adelaide 3 3 0 110 52 6 67.90
West Adelaide 3 2 1 166 34 4 83.00
Woodville-West Torrens 3 1 2 52 133 2 28.11
Norwood 3 0 3 45 144 0 23.81


Secure your spot for the 2019 Knuckey Cup and Hall of Fame night!

 
Posted in: Female Football SANFL Junior Football Junior Match Reviews Panthers Football Panthers News  

Junior Match Report: Panthers book a spot in the Grand Final!

Posted by Jayden Bartlett on 9 September 2019
Junior Match Report: Panthers book a spot in the Grand Final!

Orthopaedics SA Under-18s Match Report

South Adelaide vs West Adelaide
Preliminary Final - Adelaide Oval - 08/09/19

South Adelaide 4.3  11.3  14.4  16.4  100
West Adelaide 3.1  5.3 8.6 11.9 75


Goals: Sladojevic, Horne 3, Hamilton, Ryan 2, Cook, Clifton, Roberts, Riddle, Sweetman, Draper
Best: Horne, Freitag, Kernahan, Kraemer, Hamilton, Roberts

The South Adelaide U18s book themselves into their second straight Grand Final after a strong 25-point victory over West Adelaide at Adelaide Oval on Sunday.

The Panthers set up the 16.4 (100) to 11.9 (75) thanks to a dominate second quarter that saw South Adelaide boot seven goals to West Adelaide's two goals.

However, the the Bloods looked to have the ascendency early as they kicked the first goal of the game after just thirty seconds of play.

It wasn't until Matthew Roberts (19 disposals) kicked truly at the fifth minute mark to give the Panthers their first major of the game.

Not long after that, Mitchell Riddle (11 disposals) and Jason Horne (24 disposals and seven clearances) were also on the board with their first goals of the match as the Panthers began to take control.

Meanwhile, Nicholas Kraemer was busy around the ground; he would go on to finish the match with 21 disposals as well as six tackles and six clearances.

West Adelaide did strike back mid-way through the first quarter, but Horne was able to reply with his second goal to send the Panthers into the first break with a 4.3 (27) to 3.1 (19) lead.

The Panthers continued to make the most of their momentum in the second quarter; with Horne kicking his third goal of the match after just forty seconds of play.

Once again, West Adelaide struck back but Daniel Sladojevic (16 disposals and three marks), Max Clifton (14 disposals and two clearances) and Liam Hamilton (15 disposals) all combined to kick three unanswered goals for the Panthers in just five minutes.

Arlo Draper (13 disposals) also followed with his first of the game before back to back goals by Benjamin Ryan (seven disposals) in the dying stages of the quarter saw the Panthers go into the main break with a strong 11.3 (69) to 5.3 (33) lead.

Coming out after the main break; the Panthers needed one more solid half of football to secure their spot in the big dance.

Matt Roberts kicks a much needed goal early in the piece. Image Nick Hook Photography. 

The third quarter however saw the game slow down; as Sladojevic booted two goals in the first ten minutes and that would be the last Panther score until Wade Sweetman (15 disposals and eight tackles) kicked truly at the seventeenth minute mark of the third.

But West Adelaide would not go down without a fight as they quickly kicked two goals in just over a minute to cut the Panthers lead to 34 at the final change.

The Bloods continued with this momentum in the final quarter; booting three unanswered goals in the first ten minutes to create a chance of a comeback.

However, the Panthers were able to steady with Hamilton booting his second goal of the game and a late goal by Brayden Cook (ten disposals) all but sealed the win for the Panthers.

The 25-point Panther win sees a rematch of last years Grand Final as South Adelaide once again faces the Eagles in the big dance.

Grand Final
South Adelaide vs Eagles
Adelaide Oval - Sunday September 15 @ 12:10 pm

Max a tax deductible donations to the South Adelaide Junior Development Fund!

Posted in: SANFL Junior Football Junior Match Reviews Panthers Football Panthers News PantherTV  

Brett Hudson announced as U16 coach for 2020

Posted by Jonathon Parker on 6 September 2019
Brett Hudson announced as U16 coach for 2020

South Adelaide Football Club is pleased to announce the appointment of Brett Hudson as its Centre of Excellence U16 Coach for 2020.

Brett Hudson takes over the role from former South Adelaide player and coach Clay Sampson who has coached the Under-16s since 2016. 

Sampson has decided to move on from the coaching role to spend more time watching his family in their own sporting pursuits. 

Hudson brings a wealth of experience both as a player and coach having played Juniors and Reserves at West Adelaide, including captaining the U19 side to a premiership in 2002, where he was was the runner up in the Tomkins medal (Juniors competition best and fairest).

Hudson also has played senior football locally at Noarlunga and Myponga where he also captained the side.  

Hudson has held an assistant role under Sampson since 2017, where he was in charge of the backline before moving to the midfield for the last two seasons. 

In 2018 and 2019 Hudson has also held an assistant role for the State Under-16 team. This year he was the head coach for the South Adelaide Under-15 Country Development Squad. 

"We're really excited for what Brett brings to the table and believe he'll continue the great work that Clay has done" Said Talent Manager Mark Clayton

"Brett has been around the club for a few years now in various roles, and its great that he wants to step up his involvement in the club, and help us develop these young men and footballers." said Clayton

Hudson will be involved in the Panther Academy before taking charge when pre-season gets underway in January. 

The South Adelaide Football Club would like to thank Clay for his service to the Under-16s and wish him all the best for the future, and congratulate Brett on the new role. 

Max a tax deductible donations to the South Adelaide Junior Development Fund!

Secure your spot for the 2019 Knuckey Cup and Hall of Fame night!

 
Posted in: SANFL Junior Football Panthers Football Panthers News  

Betta Teams: Juniors - U18 Preliminary Final

Posted by Jonathon Parker on 5 September 2019
Betta Teams: Juniors - U18 Preliminary Final

South Adelaide Under-18s face off against West Adelaide for a spot in the Grand Final. 

The Panthers will be looking to replicate the fast start they produced last week against the Tigers, as they look to return to the Grand Final for the second straight year. 

There is one confirmed change with Lachlan Williams (Encounter Bay FC) who, unfortunately comes out of the side after breaking his hand in the fourth quarter last week. 

Coming into the squad of 25, that will be cut to 21 by the first bounce on Sunday, are Jack Fitzgerald (Yankalilla FC), Ben Ryan (Happy Valley FC), Brayden Cook (Happy Valley FC) and Isaac Birt (Strathalbyn FC).

The stage is set with the Preliminary Final getting underway at Adelaide Oval on Sunday morning, with the winner to face the Eagles in the Grand Final next week. 

Junior teams presented by Hilton's Betta Home Living

Under-18s

What: South Adelaide vs West Adelaide
Where: Adelaide Oval
When: Sunday, September 8; 9:20am
Tickets: http://bit.ly/2lUMUsp 

In: Birt, Cook, Ryan, Fitzgerald

Out: Williams (Hand)

Max a tax deductible donations to the South Adelaide Junior Development Fund!

Secure your spot for the 2019 Knuckey Cup and Hall of Fame night!

 
Posted in: SANFL Junior Football Teams Match Previews  

Junior Girls Match Report: Panthers clean sweep the Redlegs!

Posted by Jayden Bartlett on 4 September 2019
Junior Girls Match Report: Panthers clean sweep the Redlegs!

Southern Volkswagen Junior Girls Match Reports

Under-15

South Adelaide vs Norwood
Game 2 - Aldi Arena - 3/09/19

South Adelaide 2.1 6.5 10.9 0.0 69
Norwood 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 00


Goals: Woods 3, Dean, Headon, Kleinig, Nye, Russell, Schirmer
Best: Couch, Smith, Perryman, Hooper, Woods, Russel
Injuries: Nil

The South Adelaide U15 girls produced a stunning display; holding Norwood scoreless in their 69-point victory at Thebarton Oval on Tuesday Night.

The Panthers defence and midfield worked tirelessly to deny Norwood any score while the forwards made the most of their opportunities to set up the 0.0 (0) to 10.9 (69) win.

There were many stand outs for the Panthers; with Jess Couch and Emily Smith playing great football and fittingly the two were named first and second best respectively.

Meanwhile, forward duo Kiahni Russell (two goals) and Layla Woods (three goals) were dangerous up forward; with the two combining to kick half the Panthers goals.

South Adelaide also displayed great pace throughout the match; with Ella Besley showcasing her pace right up until the final siren.

Other standouts for the Panthers included Willunga product Carli Perryman and Happy Valley product Jorja Hooper.

Power Division - Under 15 Ladder

Team

Played

Won

Lost

For

Against 

Points

Percentage

South Adelaide 2 2 0 95 15 4 86.36
Woodville-West Torrens 2 2 0 82 30 4 73.21
West Adelaide 2 0 2 25 67 0 27.17
Norwood 2 0 2 20 69 0 15.38


Under-17

South Adelaide vs Norwood
Game 2 - Aldi Arena - 3/09/19

South Adelaide 1.2 3.7 5.8 7.10 52
Norwood 2.0 3.0 3.0 3.0 18


Goals: Rivalland, McIntosh, Johnson 3, Kraft
Best: Johnson, Buethke, Rivalland, Schirmer, Wilson, Charlton
Injuries: Nil

A dominant second half performance by South Adelaide's U17s set up the 34-point victory over Norwood at Thebarton Oval on Tuesday night.

Similar to the previous week; South Adelaide allowed the opposition to kick the first two goals of the match. However, the Panthers responded and managed to hold Norwood scoreless in the second half.

"We started off slow, but once the nerves died down and the girls settled into the game, we really started to play our brand of football and got the game back onto our terms" U17s head coach Ryan Skouburg said.

"Very happy with how we're progressing as a team, I think we took big strides in the way we want to move the ball and held structure well. Once again proud of the way the girls responded when tested early" he said.

The signs didn't look good early; as Norwood booted two goals in the first four minutes.

It wasn't until the eleventh minute mark that the quick-thinking Jasmin McIntosh kicked the ball off the ground to get the Panthers first goal of the game.

Heading into the first break trailing by four points; the stand outs in the first quarter was the eventual best on ground Emogen Johnson as well as Stellar Remphrey and All-Australian Teah Charlton.

"After the first quarter everyone kicked up a couple of gears; and the communication and defensive pressure was great" Emogen Johnson said.

Coming out after the first break; Johnson continued her impressive performance; setting up Rayne Rivalland who kicked casually from the pocket to get the Panthers first of second quarter after just three minutes of play.

Happy Valley product Callie Wilson showed her class in the second while Chelsea Kennedy displayed her great pace after missing the previous round.

The Panthers had plenty of the football in the second quarter but failed to make the most of it.

It wasn't until Johnson set up Mcintosh for her second of the game in the dying stages of the quarter that the Panthers began to make a buffer over their opponents.

Heading into the main break with a slight 3.7 (25) to 3.0 (18) lead; the Panthers had plenty of work to do to ensure their victory.

And it was Brooklyn Kraft who answered the call; taking a strong mark before kicking truly to put the Panthers lead up to double digits.

Then Johnson continued her stand out performance by kicking one of the goals of the night.

After creating immense forward pressure, she dived onto the loose ball and somehow, she was able to get up and get a boot to it despite having a numerous number of opponents around her.

Heading into the final break with a 5.8 (38) to 3.0 (18); the Panthers had begun to work brilliantly at both ends of the ground.

Coming out after the final break; Willunga product Lauren Clifton showed her class down back. Also impressive was Christies Beach product Gypsy Schirmer whose actions saw her receive fourth best for the match.

Meanwhile, McLaren's Tahlia Buethke continued her impressive display as she continually got into the thick of the action. Her stand out performance was the best of hers in the blue and white and saw her be named second best for the game.

Late in the final quarter, Rivalland kicked truly from the pocket to get her second goal of the game.

Not long after; Johnson showed her forward pressure again and scooped up the loose ball before running into an open goal to get her second goal of the game.

The siren sounded not long after to give the Panthers the 3.0 (18) to 7.10 (52) win.

The Under-15s and Under-17s Girls take on the Eagles in the final match of the Statewide Super Talent Shield next Tuesday night (September 10) at Alberton Oval (U15 - 5:30pm, U17 - 7:00pm).

Power Division - Under 17 Ladder

Team

Played

Won

Lost

For

Against 

Points

Percentage

South Adelaide 2 2 0 84 38 4 68.85
West Adelaide 2 1 1 101 33 2 75.37
Woodville-West Torrens 2 1 1 28 107 2 20.74
Norwood 2 0 2 44 69 0 38.94


Secure your spot for the 2019 Knuckey Cup and Hall of Fame night!

 
Posted in: Female Football Junior Football Junior Match Reviews Panthers Football Panthers News  

2019 U16 and Development Squads Presentation Night Award Winners

Posted by Jonathon Parker on 2 September 2019
2019 U16 and Development Squads Presentation Night Award Winners

MVP Material: Jason Horne was named the 2019 South Adelaide Football Club Under-16 MVP.

The next generation of Panthers were celebrated last Monday night with the Under-16 and Development Squads presentation night.

The South Adelaide Football Club celebrates the conclusion of the Development Squad Program and Under-16 Centre of Excellence season with the annual presentation night.

Christies Beach product and State Under-16 representative Jason Horne took out the 2019 Under-16 MVP by the narrowest of margins, in front of Matthew Roberts (Langhorne Creek FC) and Arlo Draper (Willunga FC).

Victor Harbour Football Club product Heath Treloar earned the Flinders University U16 Most Improved Player.

Meanwhile, Sid Draper (U13s - Willunga FC), Jack Delean (U14s - Reynella FC), Jamison Snelling (U15 Metro - Noarlunga FC) and Jaiden Magor (U15 Country - Myponga/Sellicks) were also handed the Best Player Award for their respective Development Squad age groups.

The Flinders University Development Squad Team of the Year, which recognises the most outstanding players from each Development Squad age group was also unveiled on the night (Full team below).

Congratulations to all players who completed the 2019 South Adelaide Development Squad program. 

Under-16 Winners

Under-16 MVP - Jason Horne (Chrsities Beach FC)

Under-16 Runner-Up MVP - Matthew Roberts (Langhorne Creek FC)

Under-16 Third-Place MVP - Arlo Draper (Willunga FC).

Flinders University U16 Most Improved Player - Heath Treloar (Victor Harbour FC)

Under-16 Top 8 Voting

  1. Jason Horne (Christies Beach FC)
  2. Matthew Roberts (Langhorne Creek FC)
  3. Arlo Draper (Willunga FC)
  4. Cooper Rogers (Mclaren FC)
  5. Isaac Birt (Strathalbyn FC)
  6. Dylan Brown (Happy Valley FC)
  7. Heath Treloar (Victor Harbour FC)
  8. Talon Copley (Reynella FC)

Development Squad Best Player Awards

U13 Development Squad Best Player Award -  Sid Draper (Willunga FC)

U14 Development Squad Best Player Award -  Jack DeLean (Reynella FC)

U15 Metro Development Squad Best Player Award (Phil Leach Trophy) -  Jamison Snelling (Noarlunga FC)

U15 Country Development Squad Best Player Award (Phil Leach Trophy) -  Jaiden Magor (Myponga/Sellicks FC)

Flinders University 2019 Development Squads Team of the Year

Other Acknowledgements

SANFL Under-16 State Players

  • Jason Horne
  • Matthew Roberts
  • Arlo Draper

South Adelaide also sincerely thanks our dedicated coaches, managers and support staff!

  • U13: Steve Bisley, Brenton Roberts, Hayden Berryman
  • U14: Heath Lawry, Richard Schirmer, Scott Norris, Hayden Berryman
  • U15M: Sam Elliott, Coby Blyth, Rhett Davis, Brett Baldey, Liam Clarke
  • U15C: Brett Hudson, Tom Pearsons, Craig Kemp
  • Staff: Frank Rismondo, Edna Vanderham, Raelene Hilder, Jarrad Dunstan Tom Pearsons, Ric Green, Lucretia Solly, Josh Rollings, Tanisha Jentz, Sonya & Dennis Little.
  • Trainees: Nicholas Kraemer, Harry Spacie, Lachlan Inthavong, Charlie Minns, Boyd Austin, Kyle Daris

Thank You to our Junior Football Sponsors!


 

Max a tax deductible donations to the South Adelaide Junior Development Fund!

Posted in: SANFL Junior Football Panthers Football Sponsors Panthers News Panthers Community Panthers Events  

Junior Match Report: Panthers advance to Prelim Final!

Posted by Mark Clayton on 2 September 2019
Junior Match Report: Panthers advance to Prelim Final!

Orthopaedics SA Under-18s Match Report

South Adelaide vs Glenelg
Elimination Final - Maughan Thiem Kia Oval - 31/08/19

South Adelaide 7.3  8.4  12.9  13.10  88
Glenelg 0.0  6.1 7.1 10.3 63


Goals: Oliver 3, Sladojevic, McCreery 2, Riddle, Freitag, Hamilton, Clifton, Roberts Kraemer
Best: Freitag, Kernahan, Kraemer, Oliver, Copley, Dumesny.

South Adelaide Under-18s advance to Adelaide Oval for a Preliminary Final after a fast start set up the win over the Tigers on Saturday morning.

First week of finals, and most of our players are available. That means there some unlucky players.

We had seven changes to the side that won against centrals last weekend.

Into the side came Captain Aaron Douglass, State Under-18 Zac Dumesny, State Under-16 players Jason Horne, Matthew Roberts and Arlo Draper, who were also joined by Beau McCreery and Liam Nye.

Unlucky to come out was Ben Ryan, Brayden Cook, Isaac Birt, Lachlan Banisch, Lachlan Inthavong, Tom Barrett, and Jack Flett.

We once again returned to Woodville Oval in a neutral ground battle, where we have played a lot at in the past 12 months with some success.

For a large part of the match there was a strong breeze to the Southern end. Aaron Douglass won his second coin toss of the year which meant we could take advantage of the wind. 

After missing 3 early opportunities to score, we finished the quarter well kicking seven straight and keeping Glenelg to no score.

In the second quarter, Glenelg had the wind and got on top in the middle which gave them inside 50's and chances at goal.

They converted well kicking 6.1 (37)  to our 1.1 (7) to bring our lead back to 15 points at half time.

After the major break. we again had the breeze, and took some time to get going. However, when we did, we traded goals with Glenelg which kept them in the contest.

It wasn't until just before halfway through the quarter we kicked our second.

We ended up kicking 4.5 (29) for the quarter and could have put the game out of reach, but again our inaccuracy left Glenelg in the game.

We went into the last change 38-points up but Glenelg had the breeze in the last.

The last quarter we were able to maintain possession of the ball and take our time to deny Glenelg opportunity to score.

Lachlan Williams celebrates a goal. Image: Nick Hook Photography

Our defenders did a great job with Aaron DouglassZac Dumesny and Hayden Kernahan leading the way.

Damon Freitag worked extremely hard after Lachlan Williams went off injured.

Tyler Oliver continued his good form kicking three as a forward, and was tough through the midfield as well.

We managed to tough out a win with some of our players not in their best form.

This week we will need a more consistent performance across the group to beat West Adelaide in the Preliminary Final.

I'm sure our guys will respond with a Grand final spot up for grabs.

Preliminary Final
South Adelaide vs West Adelaide
Adelaide Oval - Sunday September 8 @ 9:30 am

Mark Clayton
U18 Head Coach

Max a tax deductible donations to the South Adelaide Junior Development Fund!

Posted in: Junior Football Junior Match Reviews Panthers Football Panthers News PantherTV  

Betta Teams: Juniors - U18 Elimination Final

Posted by Jonathon Parker on 29 August 2019
Betta Teams: Juniors - U18 Elimination Final

South Adelaide Under-18s travel to Oval Avenue on Saturday morning to face the Tigers in a neutral ground do or die battle.

After doing the job against Central District last week, the Panthers welcome back some key players as they look to book a place in the Preliminary Final next week at Adelaide Oval. 

South Adelaide have named seven that come into the squad of 27, that will be trimed to 21 by the start of the game on Saturday morning. 

Jason Horne (Christies Beach FC) is welcomed back into the squad along with Matt Roberts (Langhorne Creek FC), Round 14 Cardijn College Junior Player of the week Beau McCreery (Cove FC), Liam Nye (Willunga FC), and Jack Fitzgerald (Yankalilla FC).

Joining them is Zac Dumesny (Brighton FC) who returns from College Football, and Captain Aaron Douglas (Willunga FC) who comes back into the side after a call up to the reserves side last week. 

Coming out of the side is Lachlan Inthavong (Reynella FC)Tom Barrett (Happy Valley FC)and Lachlan Bahnisch (Blackwood FC). 

The cut-throat Elimination Final gets underway at 11am on Saturday morning at Maughan Thiem Kia Oval (Woodville).

Junior teams presented by Hilton's Betta Home Living

Under-18s

What: South Adelaide vs Glenelg
Where: Maughan Thiem Kia Oval (Woodville)
When: Saturday, August 31 - 11:00 am
Entry: Free

In: Horne, Roberts, McCreery, Nye, Dumesny. Douglass, Fitzgerald

Out: Inthavong, Barrett, Bahnisch

Max a tax deductible donations to the South Adelaide Junior Development Fund!

Secure your spot for the 2019 Knuckey Cup and Hall of Fame night!

 
Posted in: SANFL Junior Football Teams Panthers Football Panthers News Match Previews  

Junior Girls Match Report: Panthers get over the Bloods

Posted by Jayden Bartlett on 28 August 2019
Junior Girls Match Report: Panthers get over the Bloods

Southern Volkswagen Junior Girls Match Report

South Adelaide vs West Adelaide
Game 1 - Aldi Arena - 27/08/19

South Adelaide 0.0 3.0 3.0 5.2 32
West Adelaide 2.1 3.2 3.2 3.2 20


Goals: Bentley, Charlton, Kraft, Pennifold, Schirmer
Best: Charlton, Kraft, Wright, Wilson, Thomas, Rivalland
Injuries: Nil

The South Adelaide U17 girls kicked off their 2019 campaign with a hard-fought two-goal win against West Adelaide at Thebarton Oval on Tuesday night.

The Panthers managed to hold the Bloods scoreless for the second half to set up the 3.2 (20) to 5.2 (32) victory.

The reigning premiers struggled in the opening term; as they were held goalless for the first quarter while West Adelaide booted two goals of their own.

"I thought we took a while to work ourselves into the game, but after quarter time, we improved our work rate and tightened up on the defensive side of things" said U17s Coach Ryan Skouborg.

"Really happy with how the girls responded and got the game on our terms after quarter time. Some great link up work by hand in tight and pressure on the ball carrier" he said.

It wasn't until Georgia Pennifold kicked truly after just a minute into the second term that the Panthers had their first major of the match.

Only five minutes later, 2019 league premiership player Teah Charlton showed her class with a perfectly struck goal on the run.

Then in the dying stages of the quarter; fellow 2019 league premiership player Brooklyn Kraft, showcased her strength and fancy footwork to dodge a few opponents before kicking truly from the pocket to get one of the goals of the night.

Heading into the main break; the Panthers had improved but were still trailing with a 3.0 (18) to 3.2 (20) deficit.

Coming out after the main break and with only two points separating the two teams; the third quarter saw some of the toughest and most pressure-based play of the day.

With both teams refusing to give an inch and displaying relentless tackling; both teams went scoreless for the third term.

In fact, the only major highlights of the third term came in the form of a Dusty inspired fend off by Teliya Hetaraka and an end to end play which would have resulted in a goal, if it wasn't for the time running out.

With 15 minutes left to decide the winner; Gypsy Schirmer took a few opponents on before kicking truly on the run to strike first for the Panthers and take the lead.

West Adelaide came close to scoring several times; however, credit goes to South Adelaide's backline for not only preventing the Bloods from doing so, but also allowing the Panthers signature rebound from defence.

After several tense minutes and close calls; Meg Bentley took a strong contested mark before drilling the goal to put the Panthers lead up to double digits.

With only four minutes left; the goal all but ensured South Adelaide's victory but the Panthers didn't take any chances and refused to take their foot off the pedal.

Players such as Emogen Johnson, Tahlita Buethke and Neriah Mills continued to get into the thick of the action right up until the final siren.

The Under-17 Girls take on the Redlegs next Tuesday night (September 3) kicking off at 6:45pm at Aldi Arena (Thebarton)

Power Division - Under 17 Ladder

Team

Played

Won

Lost

For

Against 

Points

Percentage

South Adelaide 1 1 0 32 20 2 61.54
Woodville-West Torrens 1 1 0 27 26 2 50.95
Norwood 1 0 1 26 27 0 49.05
West Adelaide  1 0 1 20 32 0 38.56

 

Secure your spot for the 2019 Knuckey Cup and Hall of Fame night!

 
Posted in: SANFL Junior Football Panthers Football Panthers News Women's Match Reports  

League Match Report: Panthers send off two greats in fitting fashion

Posted by Jayden Bartlett on 26 August 2019
League Match Report: Panthers send off two greats in fitting fashion

MRS Property League Match Report

South Adelaide vs Adelaide Reserves
Round 18 - Flinders University Stadium - 24/08/19

South Adelaide 4.3 7.3 10.7 12.11 83
 Adelaide 2.1 7.2 8.4 12.4 76


Goals: Overall 3, Davis, Fitt 2, Cross, Wilkinson, Whittlesea, Sampson, Heaslip
Best: Liddle, Crabb, Haines, Overall, Cross, Davis
Injuries: Haren (Concussion)
Attendance: 1557

South Adelaide farewell two club greats with a seven-point victory over the AFL laden Adelaide on an emotional day at Flinders University Stadium on Saturday.

In a season that saw the Panthers suffer draws, close losses and the loss of key players to the AFL; the victory was the way best possible send off for the 200 plus gamer Bradley Crabb, and the five-time Knuckey Cup winner Nick Liddle.

Despite narrowly missing out on a finals spot; the scenes after the game were of celebration and emotion as the two were chaired off Flinders University Stadium in front of proud supporters and family.

With familiar faces watching; it was the Panthers who scored first with Sam Overall (14 disposals and four contested marks) kicking truly after three minutes of play.

Liam Fitt (15 disposals and five tackles) and Eamon Wilkinson (seven disposals and two marks) gave the Panthers two goals in two minutes mid-way through the first term.

Overall then followed up late in the quarter with his second goal to send the Panthers into the first break with a 4.3 (27) to 2.1 (13) lead.

Unlike the previous wet and wild round; Crabb and Liddle's farewell game was played in more favourable conditions.

Coming out after the first break; South Adelaide's leading goalkicker Joel Cross (24 disposals and five clearances) continued his string of impressive performances with a goal coming after just 58 seconds of play.

Just five minutes later, Hayden Sampson (14 disposals and four inside 50s) followed suit with his first goal of the match.

However, Adelaide were able to take control and the lead as they booted four unanswered goals midway through the quarter.

Luckily for the home side, Thomas Whittlesea (seven marks and five tackles) was able to steady the Panthers with a very late goal.

Heading into the main break with the narrowest of margins; 7.3 (45) to 7.2 (44), the Panthers had plenty of work to do to ensure the win.

Continuing his breakout year was Joe Haines who collected 31 disposals, 12 marks and four rebound 50s while going up against quality AFL opposition.

Overall continued his run; kicking his third goal to start the third quarter. Meanwhile, Co-Captain Matt Rose was also busy around the ground; finishing with 27 disposals, 11 tackles and five clearances.

Local product Ben Heaslip (19 disposals and three clearances) also continued his impressive season with a goal mid-way through the quarter.

With the Panthers holding Adelaide to just one goal for the quarter; an impressive clearance and goal by Abe Davis (24 disposals, nine marks and five tackles) saw South enter the final break with a 10.7 (67) to 8.4 (52) lead.

However, the quarter wasn't without setbacks; with Ben Haren suffering a bad concussion which forced him to be stretched from the game.

Coming out with one quarter left to play alongside two of South Adelaide's biggest cult heroes; it was Davis who struck first with a goal at the seventh minute mark.

Unfortunately, three costly free kicks resulted in three goals for Adelaide in just five minutes to cut the Panthers lead to single digits.

Luckily, the Panthers were able to steady through Fitt who kicked his second of the game at the twentieth minute mark.

Fitting send off: Brad Crabb and Nick Liddle leave Flinders University Stadium for the last time. Image Nick Hook Photography

Adelaide did respond with a goal, but it was too little too late, as the siren went to give the Panthers a win in their final game for the 2019 season.

Donning the blue and white for the last time, Nick Liddle finished his final game with 31 disposals, six marks and four tackles to be rightfully named best on ground for the Panthers.

Likewise, the king of KI finished with ten disposals and two marks against a quality AFL opponent; a staple of Crabb's tendency to take on and beat guys that are twice his size.

Despite other results not going South Adelaide's way, meant missing out on the finals by just one win; the season saw plenty of highs including numerous debutants, big wins and being the only team in the SANFL that didn't lose to the minor premiers.

Likewise, South Adelaide's third straight victory was a fitting send off for two club greats in front of adoring fans and family at Flinders University Stadium.

And here's to a hopefully bigger and better 2020 season for the boys in the blue and white.

 
Posted in: Panthers Past SANFL Senior Football Senior Match Reviews Panthers Football Panthers News  

Latest News

2020 Coaching Line Up

Posted by South Adelaide Football Club on 6 December 2019
2020 Coaching Line Up
South Adelaide lock in the coaching line up for the 2020 season. Two fresh faces will join the panel, with Forwards Coach and former Panther Ca...
Posted in: SANFL Senior Football Panthers Football Panthers News  

Panthers help raise The Big Issue

Posted by South Adelaide Football Club on 6 December 2019
Panthers help raise The Big Issue
The Big Issue Sports Challenge heats up! The South Adelaide Football Club will be playing in a different kind of contest this week, selling The...
Posted in: Panthers Football Panthers News Panthers Community Panthers Events Charity  

South Adelaide AGM - Notice of Election

Posted by South Adelaide Football Club on 4 December 2019
South Adelaide AGM - Notice of Election
South Adelaide Football Club Annual General Meeting - Notice of Election  In accordance with the South Adelaide Football Club Constitution...
Posted in: SANFL Membership Panthers News Panthers Community  

SANFLW LADDER

  • 1. SOUTH ADELAIDE

    0

  • 2. NORTH ADELAIDE

    0

  • 3. NORWOOD

    0

  • 4. GLENELG

    0

  • 5. WEST ADELAIDE

    0

  • 6. STURT

    0

  • 7. CENTRAL DISTRICT

    0

  • 8. WOODVILLE WEST-TORRENS

    0

2020 SOUTH ADELAIDE FIXTURE

  • SANFLW Round 1

    South Adelaide vs Eagles
    Venue: Flinders University Stadium (Noarlunga)
    Date: Friday, Feb 14
    Time: 6:30pm


  • SANFLW Round 2

    South Adelaide vs Sturt
    Venue: Flinders University Stadium (Noarlunga)
    Date: Friday, Feb 21
    Time: 6:30pm


  • SANFLW Round 3

    South Adelaide vs Norwood
    Venue: Flinders University Stadium (Noarlunga)
    Date: Saturday, Feb 29
    Time: 6:45pm


Club contact details

Address:
1 Lovelock Drive,
Noarlunga Downs SA 5168

P : (08) 8186-8200
F : (08) 8326-6800
E : reception@safc.com.au

Bookmark SiteTell a FriendPrint